Timea Karkiss - Mosaic Harmony

(Seprtember 23, 2019 - November 22, 2019)

The exhibition features a wide selection of mosaic artworks of Timea Karkiss from the past 15 years. Timea Karkiss creates her mosaics with the original ancient, classical technique used in the Roman and Byzantine era. She uses hand-broken stones and glass mosaic tiles. These noble and natural materials can be merged/mixed in countless variations which are very suitable for the execution of artworks. The mosaics are not only beautiful but also personal and unique. The feature of the stone is important in the overall appearance of the mosaic. The design of the grain, the texture, the brightness and the color differences are making vivid impressions. The artist uses traditional materials and techniques in her artworks which also offer modern feelings. The materials used have some common characteristics: they come from nature and each has their own story.

Timea Karkiss was born in Budapest. She graduated in 2000 at Dennis Gabor IT College, Budapest. Master in Computer Science Faculty of Medical Informatics and Computer Graphic. After graduation she spent a summer with her parents in Tunisia where she admired the magnificent mosaic artworks of the Bardo Museum, which fascinated her. As a result, she committed to learning this technique and applying it professionally later on. Between 2001-2004 she studied at Friuli School of Mosaic Art (Scuola Mosaicisti del Friuli) in Spilimbergo, Italy - one of the most famous Mosaic Art Schools in Europe. In 2005 she became the member of the Association of Hungarian Creative Artists. Her first exhibition was held in 2006, at the Danube Gallery in Budapest. Ever since she has presented her mosaic artworks in numerous national and international exhibitions and projects.