Views from Epatria. Home-No Home.

The banner of the Exhibition
The Numismatic Museum takes part in the yearly celebration of the European Heritage Days with a shared theme “Heritage and Tradition: Evidence of Yesterday in Today”. On this occasion, the museum presents a temporary exhibition with works of the contemporary Visual Artist, Professor Yiannis Galanopoulos, under the title “Views from Expatria. Home-No Home”.

Seven works of the artist, which are inspired by the experience of expatriation as a form of human mobility and displacement, will be hosted in the premises of Iliou Melathron.

The opening of the exhibition will take place on Friday the 29th of September 2023 at 12:00, while the exhibition will last till the 29th of November.

The works of Yiannis Galanopoulos, which are placed on top of the marble ?ireplaces of Iliou Melathron, re?lect the experience of expatriation as an additional form of mobility that does not constitute the rule for the upper classes, but introduces a more ambiguous way of being. It comprises a series of photographic works with the subtitle “Home-No Home” that are relevant to the place, the expatriation and the identity of the citizens living abroad.

Through the fragmented views of the depicted landscapes, the artist presents a process of internalisation of his own houghts and emotions, which supports that the personal experience of the expatriated is placeless and does not relate to a speci?ic latitude and longitude.

Dr George Kakavas, Historian of Art and Director of the Numismatic Museum, is responsible for the General Coordination and Planning of the exhibition.

The members of the working team are: Eleni Naki, Museologist, Meni Binteri, Graphic Designer, and Nikolaos Sougles, IT support.

Dr. George Kakavas