Permanent exhibition of the Amfissa Archaeological Museum

View of the Museum's ground floor
The permanent collection of the Archaeological Museum of Amfissa contains finds from the city of Amfissa and other sites in the Prefecture of Phocis, which in ancient times belonged to the territory of Western Lokris, Aetolia, Phocea, Oitaia and to that of the Dorians. These finds date from the Early Bronze Age to Late Antiquity (2800 BC-sixth century BC).

The exhibition occupies both floors and the courtyard of the building. The ground floor showcases finds from rescue excavations by the Tenth Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities in the Prefecture of Phocis and from earlier excavations of the French School at Athens (1936-1937). These exhibits are grouped by find-spot. The first floor exhibition is divided into subject units illustrating different aspects of the history of Amfissa and its region. Also on this floor is an interesting exhibition on the history of coinage. Explanatory texts and maps complete the display.

A. Tsaroucha, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Archaeological finds from Kirra (Ground floor, Space A)
The first exhibition unit presents the finds from the prehistoric settlement of Kirra near the port, on the Corithian Gulf, and from the Late Archaic and Classical sanctuary built on the same site. The exhibits include stone tools, vases, weapons, jewellery, busts, miniature korai, figurines representing seated female deities, animal figurines and miniature vases. The red-figure kylix depicting a wreathed athlete is particularly noteworthy.

- Archaeological finds from Kallio (Ground floor, Space B)
Sculptures from the important Aetolian city of Kallio, excavated before it was submerged by the artificial Mornos lake, comprise this exhibition unit. The statue of Persephone standing on an ancient podium is especially interesting.

- Archaeological finds from various sites of ancient Phocis and West Lokris (Ground floor, Space C)
This unit presents finds from Lilaia, the rural sanctuary of Demetra at Erochos, from the Mycenaean tholos tomb at Moulki near Itea, from the prehistoric settlements and graves at Chrysos and from the graves at Agia Efthymia, Kampos and Eratini. The exhibits are mostly prehistoric vases, figurines and jewellery.

- Archaeological finds from Amfissa (First floor)
This unit comprises finds from rescue excavations of building plots in Amfissa, which have been grouped thematically in order to illustrate different aspects of the history and life of the city from the early historical times to Late Antiquity. Occasionally, finds from other sites are included in order to complete each subject unit. Building activities, domestic life, diet, the occupations of men, women and children, public life, medicine, pottery workshops, metallurgy, burials, glass vases, religion, worship, theatre, dance and music are the themes covered by the display. The exhibits are mostly figurines, vases and metal objects, of which a bronze helmet, a black-figure jug depicting a satyr and gold coins are particularly noteworthy.

- Coinage-exchange (First floor, Small room)
The Small Room on the first floor contains an exhibition on the history of coinage and the development of exchange from antiquity to this day. The display includes objects from the collection of Drosos Kravartogiannos, an Amphissa pharmacist and lover of antiquities, pre-coin exchange units from the rural sanctuary of Demetra at Erochos, the 'Amfissa hoard' and finds from various excavations of the Tenth Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities.

- Inscriptions and mosaics (Courtyard)
Inscriptions and mosaics from secular buildings and Early Christian basilicas are presented in the roofed section of the courtyard.

Open:
Winter: From the 1st of November until the 31 of March 2010: