Permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Collection of Distomo

Interrion of the Archaeological Collection with vases showcases
The permanent exhibition of the Archaeological Collection of Distomo presents the history of the ancient Phocean city of Ambrossos and its broader region. The exhibits date from the Mycenaean to the Early Christian periods and come from rescue excavations of the Tenth Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities. The most important finds are the Mycenaean to Roman pottery, the funerary larnax, the folding bronze mirror and fragments of the floor mosaic from the Early Christian basilica of Distomo, and the objects from Antikyra and Medeon, nearby cities of ancient Phocis on the modern coast of Distomo.

The small exhibition, which occupies two rooms and the entrance hall on the ground floor, is organized thematically and geographically. Fragments of the mosaic, which illustrates the prosperity of the town in Late Antiquity, are displayed in the basement room.

E. Tsota, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Funerary stelai (Entrance hall)
Eight funerary stelai with palmette or pediment-shaped crowning members from Distomo, which date to the Classical and Hellenistic periods, are presented in this unit.

- Antiquities from Distomo (First room)
This unit comprises finds of various periods from rescue excavations at Distomo.

- Pottery (Second room)
The development of local pottery from Mycenaean to Roman times is illustrated through a series of vases from the greater region of Distomo (Zemenos, Karakolithos, Medeon, Antikyra).

Open:

Tickets: