The Sculpture Collection

Front view of kouros
Sounion kouros

This monumental statue is one of the most imposing and impressive of the Archaic kouroi (naked youths). It is represented in the quintessential manner for his period: his left leg thrust forward, his straight arms close to his sides, and his clenched fists resting on his thighs. His hair forms a row of shell-like curls on the forehead and hangs in tresses down the back, where it is tied with a double ribbon in a “Herakles knot”. The anatomy is rendered in a highly stylized, almost decorative, way. This kouros was found with his base and plinth in a pit, which also contained fragments of other statues. They were dedicated to Poseidon and probably stood in front of his temple, where they were deposited after the destruction of the building and of its votive offerings by the Persians in 480 BC.

Date: Archaic period, 600 B.C.
Place of discovery: Sounio, Sounion, Sanctuary of Poseidon
Dimensions: length: 0,98 m (base), width: 0,80 m (base), height: 3,05 m, base height: 0,248 m
Material: Marble from Naxos
Inventory number: 2720
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 8

Στάης Β., "Σουνίου ανασκαφαί", ΑΕ, (1917), σσ. 189-194, εικ. 6

Richter G., Kouroi. Archaic Greek Youths, London, 1960, σ. 42, εικ. 33-39

Παπαθανασόπουλου Γ., Σούνιου Ιρόν: διδακτορική διατριβή, Αθήνα, 1983, σ. 28 κ.ε.

Bol P.C., Die Gesichte der Antiken Bildhauerkunst I, Fruhgriechische Plastik, Mainz, 2002, σσ. 100, 102, 122-130, 133, 138, 143, 147, 158

V. Βrinkmann, Die Ρolychromie der archaischen und fruhklassischen Skulptur, αριθ. 159, Mainz, 2003, εικ.159,1

Μ. Μeyer-Ν. Βruggemann, Κore und Κuros. Weihegaben fur die Gotter, 169 αριθ. 180 πίν. 14,1 και 170 αριθ. 181,1, Mainz, 2007