The Cycladic Collection

Side view of the figurine
Keros harpist

This so-called 'Keros harpist' is one of the most beautiful and best known artefacts of the Cycladic civilization, as well as one of the oldest representations of a musician. The male harpist sits on an elegant throne holding a large musical instrument resembling a harp or lyre in his right hand. His nose and penis are shown in relief, as on most Cycladic figurines. It was found in a tomb together with the figurine of a flutist; both artefacts were probably made by the same craftsman. Male figurines are relatively rare in the Early Cycladic period, and usually depict men in action. Harpist representations are even more unusual. This one belongs to the developed Spedos variety.

Date: Early Bronze Age, From 2700 B.C. to 2300 B.C.
Place of discovery: Keros
Dimensions: height: 0,225 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: 3908
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 6

Παπαθανασόπουλος Γ., Νεολιθικά-Κυκλαδικά, Αθήνα, 1981, αρ. 205, εικ. 124-129

Renfrew C., Το κυκλαδικό πνεύμα. Αριστουργήματα της συλλογής Νικολάου Π. Γουλανδρή, Αθήνα, 1991, σ. 163, εικ. 107

Το Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο, Αθήνα, 1999, σ. 11