The Sculpture Collection

Detail from the upper part of the statue. The young athlete's head is tyied by a victory band.
Diadoumenos

This is a copy of 100 BC of the famous bronze original of Diadoumenos by the Argive sculptor Polykleitos (about 450-425 BC). This statue, which is mentioned by the Roman historian Pliny (Nat. XXXIV, 55), was already famous in antiquity. It represents a young, nude athlete binding a victory band around his head. The support in the form of a tree trunk next to his leg, covered by the youth΄s garment, is an addition by the copyist. A quiver leans against it, leading some scholars to believe that this figure represents the god Apollo. The statue embodies the athletic ideal and the perfect proportions of the male body as they were expressed in 'canon' of Polykleitos, the sculptor par excellence of bronze athlete statues in Classical period. Recent research has proved that the surface of the sculpture was gilded.

Date: Classical period, 430 B.C.
Place of discovery: Delos
Dimensions: height: 1,95 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: 1826
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 21

Mythological / Historic Persons
Polykleitos

Couve L., Piot E., Monuments et Memoires III, Παρίσι, 1896, σσ. 137-153, πίν. 14-15

Marcade J., Au Musee de Delos, Παρίσι, 1969, σσ. 288-289

Lorenz T., Polyklet, Παρίσι, 1972, σσ. 24-28, πίν. 8-9

Maderna-Lauter C., "Polyklet in hellenistischer und romischer Zeit" στο Polyklet. Der Bildhauer der griechischen Klassik. Austellung in Liebieghaus Museum alter Plastik, Frankfurt, 1990, σσ. 298, 312, 324, εικ. 176, 177α-β

Ridgway Β.S., Paene ad exemplum: Polykleitos' Other Works στο Polykleitos the Doryphoros and Tradition, Madison, 1995, σσ. 187-188