The Metals Collection

The head of the bronze youth with the rich, spiral tress
Youth from Antikythera

This is one of the finest large cast bronze sculptures of the Hellenistic period. It has been restored almost to its entirety from fragments found in a 1st century BC shipwreck. The naked youth stands firmly on his left leg, as his right leg relaxes to the side and back giving his body the sense of muscular tension. The right arm hangs casually by his side, while the raised left hand held an object, which is now missing. This statue most probably represents Paris holding the apple of Eris. Other interpretations are Perseus holding Medusa's head, or an athlete holding a ball. The figure's structure, harmony of movement and rendering of the muscles show the influence of the Polykleitian 'cannon', but this youth's body is rounder and more athletic than those of Polykleitos. It is attributed to a Peloponnesian workshop and could be the work of Euphranor from Corinthian Sicyon.

Date: Classical period, From 340 B.C. to 330 B.C.
Place of discovery: Antikythira
Dimensions: height: 1,94 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Χ13396
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 28

Suggestive Bibliography

"Τα ευρήματα του ναυαγίου των Αντικυθήρων", ΑΕ 1902, (1902), σσ. 144-171, κυρίως σσ. 149-152, εικ. 1

Bol P.C., "Die Skulpturen des Schiffsfundes von Antikythera", AM 2. Beiheft, (1972), σσ. 18-24, πιν. 6-9

Ridgway B.S., The Fourth Century Styles in Greek Sculpture, London, 1997, σσ. 340-342, πιν 83a-d

Rolley C., La Sculpture Grecque, 2. La Periode Classique, A. et J. Picard, Παρίσι, 1999, εικ. 304-305

Καλτσάς Ν., Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο. Τα Γλυπτά, Αθήνα, 2001, σσ. 248-249, αρ. 518