The Vase and Minor Objects Collection

A sacrificial procession is depicted, which approaches the lit altar
Panel from Pitsa

This small wooden panel, painted in tempera, is a rare example of Archa?c Corinthian miniature painting. This is a copy of the original, which is very worn. The panel represents a sacrificial procession consisting of three children, three women and one man. They are wreathed and approach a lit altar. The first woman carries a basket with sacrificial implements on her head, while performing a libation with her right hand. One child leads the sacrificial sheep, followed by two other children who play a lyre and a flute. Behind them, the three remaining figures hold branches. The inscription in Corinthian alphabet mentions the names of the participants and of the painter, and includes a dedication to the nymphs. The panel was found in the sanctuary of the Nymphs, inside a cave, together with three other panels. These unique Corinthian works reflect large-scale painting in this period.

Date: Archaic period, 540 B.C.
Place of discovery: Pitsa
Inventory number: 16464

(A.K. Orlandos), Pitsa, Enciclopedia dell' Arte Antica VI, 1965, σσ. 201-204

Amyx D.A., Corinthian vase-painting of the Archaic Period I-III, Berkeley/Los Angeles/London, 1988, σσ. 604-605