The Vase and Minor Objects Collection

A warrior stretches out his helmet towards the sitting woman
White-ground lekythos by the Achilles painter

This is one the finest works of Attic vase-painting of the mature Classical period. The white surface of the lekythos bears a farewell scene; a theme in keeping with the funerary use of this vase. An elegant woman sits on the left before a standing warrior who holds a shield and spear in his left hand and a Corinthian helmet in his outstretched right hand. The scene takes place in the women's apartments of the house, as indicated by the objects pictured in the background. The silent melancholy of the faces, the calm gestures of the figures and transparency of their garments are impressive. This is a masterful work by the so-called Achilles painter, a preeminent Athenian vase-painter of the fifth century BC, who specialized in decorating white lekythoi.

Date: Classical period, 450 - 440 B.C.
Creators:
Place of discovery: Eretria
Dimensions: height: 0,43 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1818

Suggestive Bibliography

Τζάχου-Αλεξανδρή Ο., "Λευκές λήκυθοι του ζωγράφου του Αχιλλέως στο Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο", AΔ 67, (1998), σσ. 147-151, πίν. 59-62.

Beazley J.D., Attic Red-figure Vase-painters I-III, Οξφόρδη, 1963, σ. 998, 161

Oakley J.H., The Achilles Painter, Mainz, 1997, σ. 144, αρ. 218, πίν. 4, 114 Α-Β