The Vase and Minor Objects Collection

Main aspect of the vase with Aphrodite's bust
Plastic vase representing Aphrodite Anadyomene

This fine plastic vase is the product of an Attic workshop. It is an aryballos-shaped lekythos, which combines a mould-made aryballos body with a long wheel-made neck and lekythos handle. The body of the vase is shaped like a bust of Aphrodite emerging from the waves inside an open shell. The goddess wears an ornate necklace and a wide tiara with traces of paint still visible on it. Her face is serene and the treatment of the figure is detailed. This is a typical example of the small plastic vases of the Classical period, which are distinguished by their enchanting subjects and colourfulness.

Date: Classical period, 400 B.C.
Place of discovery: Tanagra
Dimensions: height: 0,135 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 2060

Karouzou S., Bulletin de Corespondance Hellenique 95, (1971), σ. 122, εικ. 13-14

Trumpf-Lyritzaki M., Griechische Figurenvasen, H. Bouvier u. Co Verlag, Bonn, 1969, σ. 4, αρ. 2, πίν. 1 a-b