The Vase and Minor Objects Collection

Main view of the amphora, in which Athena Promachos is depicted
Panathenaic amphora

This imposing Attic vase of the Classical period is related to the most important celebration of the city of ancient Athens, the Panathenaia. It has been restored and is almost entirely preserved. One side represents Athena Promachos and the other side a wrestling scene. Panathenaic amphorae filled with oil from the sacred olive-trees of Athens, were awarded to the winners of the Panathenaic games. The decoration followed the same tradition for centuries: the patron goddess of the games was represented on the main side, while the sporting event for which the trophy was awarded is depicted on the secondary side. This amphora is a work by the Pourtalis painter, a distinguished painter of the Red-Figure Style, who in this instance used the Black-Figure technique in order to conform with the Panathenaic amphorae painting tradition. An inscription on the vase's surface mentions Charikleides, the city's archon for the year 363/2 BC, and so precisely dates the amphora.

Date: Classical period, 363/2 B.C.
Place of discovery: Eretria
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 20048

Suggestive Bibliography

Τζάχου-Αλεξανδρή Ο. (επιμ.), Το πνεύμα και το σώμα. Οι αθλητικοί αγώνες στην Αρχαία Ελλάδα: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο 15 Μαϊου 1989-15 Ιανουαρίου 1990, Αθήνα, 1989, σσ. 345-348, αρ. 234

Βαλαβάνης Π., "Παναθηναϊκοί αμφορείς από την Ερέτρια", Βιβλιοθήκη της Εν Αθήναις Αρχαιολογικής Εταιρείας 122, Αθήνα, 1991, σσ. 20-24, πίν. 14-15.