The Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities Collection

The bronze object of egyptian ship is one of the very few known
Upper end of an Egyptian ship's mast-finial

This rare exhibit is the upper end of the mast-finial of an Egyptian ship of the Middle Kingdom. The cast cylinder has two pairs of vertical rings and another horizontal ring at the top for the sail's ropes. The cylinder's surface bears a vertically engraved Hieroglyphic inscription recording its dedication by the son of Yioui, supervisor and great ruler of the city Kremny, to the gods Onuris and Hathor. This extremely rare object has only two other parallels: the bronze mast-finial and a small fa?ence model in the Cairo Museum (inv. 4869 and 4956). The object was donated by the Arcaeological Society.

Dimensions: height: 0,83 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: 1939
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 41 (showcase VII)

von Bissing F.W., "Αρχαίαι Αιγυπτιακαί κορυφαί ιστών", ΑΕ, (1905), σελ. 158-60, πίν. 4.

Cladaki-Manoli El., Nikolakaki-Kentrou M., Tourna El., Egyptian Thesauri in the National Archaeological Museum of Athens, Πρακτικά Συνεδρίου Ancient Egypt and Antique Europe:Two parts of the Mediterranean World (ed. A-A Maravelia),, BAR 1052, Αθήνα, 2002, σελ. 34, pl.4Β (σελ. 46)