The Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities Collection

Front view of the statuette
Statuette of Hapi

This elegant small cast statuette of an Egyptian youth dates to the last years of the Middle Kingdom. It stands on a rectangular wooden base, reveted with thin copper plaques, which bear four lines of Hieroglyphic script engraved horizontally. The inscription states that the statuette was dedicated to Osiris for the soul (Ka) of the deceased Hapi by his brother. Hapi is represented walking, his left leg thrust forward, his left hand holding a long staff and his right a silver tool, which denotes the jeweler's profession. He wears a short wig and a short Egyptian kilt. His facial features and the details of his dress are engraved. The figure is characterized by the elegant, sensitive molding of the fine, youthful body and the solidity of the movement. The statuette was donated by Ioannis Dimitriou.

Dimensions: height: 0,183 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: 3365
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall (showcase XIX)

Suggestive Bibliography

von Bissing F.W., "Agyptische Bronze und Kupferfiguren des Mittleren Reiches", AM 38, 1913, pp. 239-262, fig. 1-2, 5-6, pl. X, XI, 1

Cladaki-Manoli El., Nikolakaki-Kentrou M., Tourna El., Egyptian Thesauri in the National Archaeological Museum of Athens, Πρακτικά Συνεδρίου Ancient Egypt and Antique Europe:Two parts of the Mediterranean World (ed. A-A Maravelia),, BAR 1052, Αθήνα, 2002, σελ. 35, pl.6 (σελ. 47)