The Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities Collection

The kneeling woman is depicted while grinding wheat or corn
Statue of a servant

This rare statue is impressive because of its large dimensions. Made of a single piece of sycamore wood, it is very worn and the original plaster coating and paint are not preserved. The statue represents a kneeling woman grinding wheat or corn, and is a single piece with the rectangular base on which it stands. The figure is elegant and expressive, with characteristic naturalism. This large wooden grave gift is unique, since all extant wooden statues of servants from the Old Kingdom are much smaller. According to the small surviving part of the inscription, the statue was a gift for the grave of jugde Ti, at the Saqqara necropolis. The statue was donated by Ioannis Dimitriou.

Dimensions: length: 0,91 m
Inventory number: ΑΙΓ 910
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall (showcase XV)

Puchstein O., "Die sammlung Demetrio in Athen", AM 7, (1882), p. 10

Cladaki-Manoli El., Nikolakaki-Kentrou M., Tourna El., Egyptian Thesauri in the National Archaeological Museum of Athens, Πρακτικά Συνεδρίου Ancient Egypt and Antique Europe:Two parts of the Mediterranean World (ed. A-A Maravelia),, BAR 1052, Αθήνα, 2002, σελ. 33, pl.3Β (σελ. 45)