The Sculpture Collection

The naked runner is depicted running to the right and wearing the attic helmet

This is one of the finest Attic reliefs of the late Archaic period. The crowning member of the relief ends in two volutes, while the main panel depicts an hoplite. The naked youth wears an Attic helmet and appears to be running towards the right. The movement is rendered conventionally: legs moving in one direction, hands close to the chest, head turned in the opposite direction. Special interest lies in the way the figure is incorporated within the shape of the slab, in the vividness and plasticity of the details and in the finesse of the facial features. The relief must have rather been the revetment of a funerary monument or of an altar, than a separate funerary stele. The style indicates that the unknown sculptor probably came from Attica.

Date: Archaic period, 500 B.C.
Place of discovery: Athens, near Theseion
Dimensions: width: 0,73 m, height: 1,02 m
Material: parian marble
Inventory number: 1959
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 13

Φίλιος Δ., "Ανάγλυπτος επιτύμβιος αρχαϊκή στήλη", ΑΕ, (1903), σσ. 43-56, πίν. 1

Ανδρόνικος Μ., "Περί της Στήλης του Οπλιτοδρόμου", ΑΕ, (1953-54), σσ. 317-326, εικ. 1-3

Schilardi D., "New Evidence about the Hoplite-Relief", BSA 82, (1987), σσ. 265-281, εικ. 1-10

Wiegartz H., "Zur Deutung der Waffenlaufer-Stele", Marburger Winckelmann-Programm, Berlin, 1965, σσ. 46-64, εικ. 1, πίν. 12-16