The Cycladic Collection

Detail from the clay base. A fisherman is depicted.
Cylindrical base with a scene of fishermen

This cylindrical object, possibly the base of a wheel-made vase, has one of the earliest known fishing scenes from the Cyclades. Decorated with dull red paint on a dull light background, it depicts four fishermen, their bodies shown frontally and their heads in profile. Clad in the classic Minoan zoma (kilt), they have shoulder-length hair and very large eyes, which are typical of contemporary wall-paintings. One of them rests one hand on his waist, while the other three hold fish, which resemble dolphins, in both hands. The contemporary 'Fishermen's Fresco' from Akrotiri in Thera, illustrates the return from a fishing expedition. Fishing scenes appear in Mesopotamian and Egyptian art of the same period.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 16th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Fylakopi on Melos
Dimensions: height: 0,270 m, diameter: 0,105 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 5782
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 6

Suggestive Bibliography

Atkinson D., Bosanquet B.C., et.al., "Excavations at Phylakopi in Melos", JHS, (1904), Suppl. IV, pp. 123-125, fig. 95, pl. XXII

Zervos Ch., L' Art des Cyclades, Αθήνα, 1957, p. 40, fig. 312-315

Lacy A., Greek Pottery in the Bronze Age, London, 1967, p. 270, fig. 109