The Metals Collection

The vertical handle ends in a relief figure of a siren, represented frontally with open wings
Three-handled hydria

This is a characteristic example of the bronze hydriae, which were used in the Classical period as funerary urns. The vase is well-preserved despite surface corrosion. It has a hammered body with cast base and handles. The horizontal handles are decorated with silver inlay, while the vertical handle ends in a relief figure of a siren standing on a palmette and tendrils. The siren is represented frontally with open wings. This hydria is considered to be the work of a Corinthian workshop. Similar hydriae with siren motifs on the handle are related to funerary rituals and were often used as funerary urns in the fifth century BC. This hydria contained the ashes of the deceased in his grave at the Kerameikos cemetery.

Date: Classical period, ca. 430 B.C.
Place of discovery: Athens