The Metals Collection

The findings of the bronze mechanism
The Antikythera mechanism

The Antikythera mechanism is one of the most important and fascinating extant ancient technological instruments. Despite its fragmentary condition, scholars have tried to restore its original form and function. This complex mechanism comprises thirty-two gears with inscription relating to the zodiac and the months. The gears and metal plaques were secured in a metal box. The mechanism's use is uncertain, but it is believed to have been used for astronomical and calendar calculations. The British scientist D. J. de Solla Price was the first to study the mechanism and construct a copy. His compatriot M. Wright made another copy and formulated a new theory as to its function.

Date: ca. 80 B.C.
Dimensions: length: 0,06-0,10 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Χ15087

Ρεδιάδης Π.Δ., "Το εξ Αντικυθήρων Αστρολάβον", ΑΕ, (1910), σσ. 157-172

Wright M.T., "A Planetarium Display for the Antikythera Mechanism", Horological Journal 144, 5, (2002), σσ. 169-173

de Solla Price D.J., Gears from the Greeks. The Antikythera Mechanism. A Calendar Computer from ca. 80 B.C., New York, 197

Λάζος Χ.Δ., Ο υπολογιστής των Αντικυθήρων, Αθήνα, 1994

Wright M.T., Bromley A.G., Magou H., "Simple X-Ray Tomography and the Antikythera Mechanism", PACT 45, Αθήνα, 1995, σσ. 531-543