The Metals Collection

Detail from the upper part. The youth's eyes are inset and a ribbon with a horn-like projection adorns his thick hair.
Marathon Boy

This almost intact cast bronze statue is one of the finest of the Classical period. The youth depicted stands naked. His left leg supports his S-shaped torso, which is characteristic of the work of the famous sculptor Praxiteles. He holds an object, which is now missing, in his extended left hand and twists his head slightly to glance at it. His raised right hand held another object, also missing. A ribbon with a horn-like projection adorns his thick hair. His inset eyes give the figure a wonderful sense of life and expression. This youth has been identified as a victorious athlete or, according to another interpretation, the god Hermes. The statue is a prototype of Praxiteles's school and displays the grace, gentle movement and agility that characterize the work of this great sculptor.

Date: Classical period, From 340 B.C. to 330 B.C.
Place of discovery: Attica