The Metals Collection

The young rider wears a short chiton and his bronze horse is depicted in an easy trot.
Figurine of a horse and rider

This cast figurine of a horse and rider, cast separately, from Dodona is a masterpiece of Archaic metalwork. The young, beardless rider held the reins in his right hand, which is now missing. He wears a short chiton with engraved decoration along the edges over his muscular body. His hair forms horizontal curls, which are tied at the back. An intense gaze animates his face. The horse and its connected base are entirely preserved. It is shown in an easy trot, its rich flowing molded mane has long locks with perpendicular grooves. This figurine is considered to be the work of a Corinthian workshop and may be a pair together with a similar statuette of a horse, also from Dodona, now in the Louvre. The two figures probably represent the Dioskouroi. This statuette was donated by K. Karapanos.

Date: Archaic period, 575 - 550 B.C.
Place of discovery: Dodoni
Dimensions: length: 0,112 m, height: 0,123 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Χ16547+ΚΑΡ 27

Suggestive Bibliography

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι., Αργυρά και χάλκινα έργα τέχνης στην αρχαιότητα, Ελληνική Τέχνη, Αθήνα, 1997, σ. 235, αρ. 69

Other views
Detail of the rider. In his right hand, which is now missing, he held the reins.