The Metals Collection

The small jockey held reigns in his left hand while the bronze horse is galloping with tremendous speed
Jockey of Artemision

This most thrilling cast statue of a horse and its rider was found in fragments in an ancient shipwreck. Part of the horse's tail and belly have been restored. A figure of Nike holding a wreath in her raised hands, a common brand for thoroughbreds in antiquity, is engraved on the animal's right thigh. The horse gallops with tremendous speed; its movement and anatomy are rendered with extreme realism. It is mounted by a very young African boy, whose tiny contorted figure and constricted face contrast with the animal's majestic presence. The boy wears sandals and a short chiton, which is blown back by the wind. He held reigns in his left hand and a whip in his right. The sculpture, whose creator remains unknown, was probably dedicated at an important sanctuary.

Date: Hellenistic period, ca. 140 B.C.
Dimensions: length: 2,90 m, height: 2,10 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Χ 15177
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 21

Καλλιπολίτης Β.Γ., "Ανασυγκρότησις του χαλκού ίππου του Αρτεμισίου", ΑΑΑ V, (1972), 419-424

Μπέρτος Ν., "Έκθεσις περί της εξερευνήσεως του βυθού της θαλάσσης του Αρτεμισίου", ΑΔ 10 (1926), 1929, 86-95

Hemingway S.A., The Horse and Jockey Group from Artemision: A bronze equestrian monument of the Hellenistic Period, PhD Dissertation for Bryn Mawr College, 1997

Ridgway B.S., Hellenistic Sculpture II, 2000, 311-312, πιν. 75

Καλτσάς Ν., Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο. Τα Γλυπτά, Αθήνα, 2001, σ. 286, αρ. 603