The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

View of the prochous of the Vasiliki style
Vasiliki Style jug

This characteristic beak-spouted jug of the Prepalatial period comes from Vasiliki near Ierapetra, one of the most important Cretan settlements of the Early Bronze Age. The local pottery style of Vasiliki combines daring tall-necked shapes with a stained decoration obtained by uneven firing of the clay. This jug is made of a light coloured clay and has a large spout resembling a bird's beak. Two plastic disks placed on either side of the handle at the base of the spout recall the bird's eyes, while the overall shape of the body conveys the lively figure of a bird looking upwards. The red flame-like stains on the brown surface were obtained by sticking leaves onto the clay to prevent it from firing evenly.

Date: Early Bronze Age, 2500-2200 BC
Place of discovery: Vasiliki