The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

View of the krater with relief flowers
Kamares Style bowl

This clay bowl with relief flowers sprouting from the body and foot is one of the finest and most original examples of the polychrome Kamares Style, which developed in Crete in the Protopalatial period. The vase has a deep hemi-spherical body, two small horizontal handles, a tall cylindrical foot with large circular base and impressive decoration, both painted and plastic. The unique plastic flowers, daffodils or lilies, express the grace of nature, while the curly red motifs on the foot and near the handles have been interpreted as coral. The outer surface of the rim is decorated with zig-zags, the belly with a grid ornament and the base with interconnected running spirals. This exquisite object, one might say « royal vessel », may have been used at banquets in the Phaistos palace.

Date: Middle Bronze Age, 1850-1750 BC
Place of discovery: Faistos, Palace