The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Clay three-handle amphora of the palace style with wild boar teeth helmets
Three-handled Palace Style amphora

This three-handled amphora is one of the most important examples of the Palace Style, which appeared in Minoan pottery during the last years of the Palace period. This particular shape appears also in earlier periods, only now it is more carefully executed, especially the handles and rim. The central decorative motif is a series of four boar's tusk helmets, shown in profile. Although stylized, the helmets display the characteristics of their construction, such as the tiers of boars' tusks and the horse-hair crest. The remaining surface of the vase is covered in painted curved lines, which form areas of different colour and convey a landscape. Despite its abstract and stylized qualities, the decoration is dynamic and lively.

Date: Late Bronze Age, about 1425 - 1400 BC
Place of discovery: Katsampas