The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

The Katsampa prochous
Palace Style jug

This ceremonial Palace Style jug, a remarkable example of palatial pottery, was found at Katsambas, the harbour of Knossos. It is well preserved and is distinguished by its elaborate decoration. The jug has a long elegant shape, a narrow beak-shaped spout and vertical handle. A relief figure-of-eight shield decorates the neck, while small pointy projections run around the shoulder and down the body in vertical lines, separating its surface into four panels. These panels are decorated with papyrus flowers and nautilus shells, painted in dark colour on a light background. The highly stylized motifs indicate a late phase in the Palace Style. However, another find from the same context, an Egyptian alabaster bearing the cartouche of Pharaoh Tuthmosis III (1501-1447 BC), dates this jug securely to the second half of the fifteenth century BC.

Date: Late Bronze Age, about 1450-1400 BC
Place of discovery: Katsampas