The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

View of the of the "Gogdess of poppies"
Figurine of the "Poppy Goddess"

This large figurine of a female deity is also called « Goddess with raised arms » because of its stance. The figure is highly stylized, her long dress represented by a simple cylinder. She raises her arms in a gesture of prayer, salute or benediction. Her body is lifeless, without plasticity, except for the two small conical breasts and the ornament around her neck. Greater emphasis is given to the face whose striking features make it look like a mask. On her head she wears a diadem decorated with three poppies, symbols of health and euphoria. This well-preserved object belongs to a large group of figurines discovered in the sanctuary at Gazi. The group is characteristic of the Postpalatial period, when clay sculpture flourished as more precious materials were hard to obtain.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1350-1100 BC
Place of discovery: Gazi