The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Frontside of the Karphi Goddess
Figurine of the " Goddess with raised arms"

This large terracotta figurine belongs to the « raised arms » type, which dates to the period following the destruction of the Minoan palaces. The female figure is standing, her long dress represented by a cylinder, her arms raised in a gesture of prayer. The large oblong head with its stylized, sharp features, stands on a tall strong neck and wears a diadem decorated with horns of consecration. Only the breasts appear on the torso, while a novelty of this period is that the legs of the goddess are made separately and added under her long garment. The figurine has a deeply religious character, while its stylized, somewhat artless rendering may be attributed to its use as a xoano, or cult-statue, of the goddess.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1100-1000 BC
Place of discovery: Karphi