The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

"The prince with the lilies", part of a fresco from Knosos
Fresco of the "Lily Prince"

This most important fresco from Knossos was found in fragments and thoroughly restored. The lively and colourful composition is dominated by the figure of a young man rendered in low relief. He walks towards the left against a red background and wears a loin-cloth with wide belt, a necklace and an elaborate head-dress decorated with lilies and peacock feathers. His stance appears to indicate that he was pulling an animal or imaginary creature (sphinx or griffin) with his left hand. The figure was named « prince », because it was thought to represent the Priest-King who lived in the Knossos palace. Despite its poor state of preservation - only parts of the torso, arms, legs and elaborate head-dress are preserved - the artist's effort to render the muscles and details of the garment is evident.

Date: Late Bronze Age, about 1550 BC
Place of discovery: Knosos, palace