The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

The "Parisian woman", part of a fresco from Knosos
Fresco of "La Parisienne"

This fragmentary fresco of a young woman is one of the most celebrated images of Minoan art. The striking figure with her large eyes, red-painted lips, retrouss? nose and curly hair falling playfully over her forehead, expresses the verve and naturalism of Minoan art. Dressed in a sumptuous priestly garment with a sacral knot on the back, she is the personification of natural harmony and movement. The woman belonged to a large composition, the so-called « Camp Stool Fresco », where she was seated on a folding seat receiving, along with other male and female figures, a sacred kylix. When the fresco was found in 1903, the lady was christened « La Parisienne » by Arthur Evans, as she was thought to epitomize feminine beauty of that time.

Date: Late Bronze Age, about 1450 BC
Place of discovery: Knosos, palace