The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Hadra hydria

This is a typical example of a group of vases made of fine clay and decorated with black paint named after Hadra, the Ptolemaic cemetery near Alexandria. It is a large vase with almost spherical body, long neck, horizontal handles and a cylindrical projection where the rim meets the vertical handle. A particularity of this vase is that the base of the body projects into the conical foot. The surface is covered with slip in the same colour as the clay and decorated with painted vegetal motifs. A laurel wreath adorns the neck and pairs of leaves the shoulder. The upper part of the body is divided into two metopes surrounded by bands. The front metope contains a branch with leaves and ivy flowers, while the one on the back has a pair of double volutes hanging from the base of the handle. This vase belongs to a group attributed to the so-called « painter of the laurel wreaths », one of the first vase painters of the « Laurel » workshop, active mainly between the years 260-240 BC.

Date: Hellenistic period, 255 - 245 BC
Place of discovery: Faistos, Kamilari