The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

The Dreros Apollo
Statuettes of the Apollonian triad

These three statuettes from Dreros are especially important from a technical point of view, as they are the earliest in Greece made by hammering. They all had a wooden core, onto which the metal plaques were nailed, and inlaid eyes of a different material. The central figure, a man wearing a loin-cloth, is identified as Apollo the archer. The two smaller female figures, who wear tall cylindrical hats, long ornate dresses and mantles on their shoulders, represent Apollo's mother, Leto, and sister, Artemis. These statuettes stood on a base and were probably used as cult statues, since they were found on a bench inside the temple of Apollo. Compared to earlier bronze statues of the early eight century BC, the Dreros statuettes are larger and rounder. Indeed, the development in Archaic art of human representation, with the rendering of anatomical details and physical realism, has already begun.

Date: Archaic period, 1st half of the 7th century BC
Place of discovery: Dreros, temple of Apollon Delfinios