The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

Lintel from Temple A at Prinias

This lintel from the main entrance to Temple A at Prinias is one of the most important sculptures of the Daedalic period. It is decorated with panthers standing one behind the other and walking towards the centre, and deer in relief. On the underside, a female deity in long dress and cylindrical cap is repeated twice in low relief. Two similar deities, sculpted in the round, sit facing one another, their hands resting on their knees, at the edges of the lintel. They wear a long belted peplos and on their shoulders a mantle, which falls on the back and is decorated with animals. Their hair forms long locks, their hats are decorated with bands and a spiral, and their almond-shaped eyes and brows are rendered in relief. In this earliest known example of the seated deities type, the volumes show no anatomical details and the divine status of the figures is suggested by the detached look on the triangular faces.

Date: Archaic period, 2nd half of the 7th century BC
Place of discovery: Prinias, temple A