The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

View of the fourteenside aigyptian seal
Fourteen-sided seal

This unusually large seal has a unique shape and decorative repertoire. It consists of a long rectangle made up of three cubes and attached to a small cylindrical rod. It has a total of fourteen sealing surfaces - on the base of the rectangle and cylinder and on the sides of the cubes. Each surface is framed by a thin double line and bears hieroglyphic signs, representational scenes and decorative motifs. The hieroglyphic signs include a hand, a foot and a sistrum, and possibly a basket and a goat. One side of the seal shows a four-legged animal, another a man holding a basket, while an eight-leafed rosette and a wild goat are at the top and bottom. This seal was found together with three other hieroglyphic seals and is one of the oldest examples of written document in Crete.

Date: Bronze Age
Place of discovery: Archanes