The permanent exhibition of the Heraklion Archaeological Museum

House' facades, made of faience
Town mosaic

These small tiles provide precious information on Neopalatial architecture. They are mould-made, very thin, with a flat back, relief front and painted details in green, yellow, white and red. The tiles, forty-two in total, were used as inlays, probably for decorating a wall or piece of furniture, and belong to a large composition. Each depicts the fa?ade of a two or three-storied house with vertical projections at the top, possibly covering an external staircase. Most show wooden window cases and doors, isodomic masonry and circular ornaments. Some appear to have been part of compositions with plants, animals, swimmers and other human figures. Although the representations are clearly Minoan, the idea for such mosaics is Egyptian, as several similar examples were found in Egypt.

Date: Middle Bronze Age, 2000 - 1700 BC
Place of discovery: Knosos, palace