Administrative Information

Official Unit:

148 Ermou Str., Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Email: efaath@culture.gr

Tickets
Full: €8, Reduced: €4
1. Valid for the archaeological site and museum of Kerameikos. Tickets are available at ticket offices on site as well as online. 2. From 1st of November till 31st of March (1/11-31/03) each year, a reduced rate only for single-use tickets is valid for all state owned archaeological sites and museums. 3. The Ephorate of the Antiquities of the Athens City informs that, according to the Decision no ΥΠΠΟΑ/300350/28.06.2021 Κ.Y.A. (ΦΕΚ 2755/Β/28.06.2021), the 21st day of each month in 2021 has been appointed as a day of free admittance to museums, due to the celebration of the 200 years of the Hellenic Revolution 1821.
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €-
Valid for 5 days.
In order to purchase tickets online visit the official e-ticketing service of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports at www.etickets.tap.gr
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens Museum, Ancient Agora of Athens- Areios Pagos, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Lykeion Archaeological Site, North slope of the Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October

Open

Winter:
8:00-17:00
Last entrance to the Site at 16:40
Every Tuesday the museum opens at 10:00.

On the 16th of January 2023 the opening hours apply as follows:
08:00 – 15:00
Last entrance 14:40

Summer:
8:00-19:00
Last entrance to the Site: 18:40

Holidays
1 January
25 March
1 May
Easter Sunday
25 December
26 December

Amenities for the physically challenged
The archaeological museum of Kerameikos is fully accessible to visitors with reduced mobility and wheelchair users. A WC for persons with special needs is also provided.

Access
Electric Railway (ISAP): Thiseion station. METRO: Kerameikos station, Bus no 049 from Omonia Square and Piraeus: Gazi station, Trolley bus no 21: Gazi station

Shop
Books, memorabilia