Areos 3, .. 105 55, Athens, Monastiraki (Prefecture of Attiki)

Email: efaath@culture.gr

Tickets available only at ticket offices.
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €15
According to the common ministerial decision ////32-56/370862/218709/12209/7831 (FEK 2916 b/31.12.2015) from the 1st of April 2016 the ticket price for the site changes to 4 Euros (reduced 2 Euros). The price for the unified ticket changes to 30 Euros (reduced 15 Euros) and has valid for 5 days.
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Archaeological Site of Lykeion, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Museum of the Ancient Agora, North slope of Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
28 October
Every first Sunday from November 1st to March 31st
Escorting parents on educational visits of primary schools.
Escorting teachers during educational visits of schools and institutions of primary, secondary and tertiary education and of military schools.
Holders of a free pass
Free admission for:
Greek citizens and citizens of other Member - States of the European Union who are over 65 years old, upon presentation of their ID card or passport for verification of their age and country of origin.
Members of Societies and Associations of Friends of Museums and Archaeological Sites, upon presentation of their certified membership card.
Members of the ICOM-ICOMOS, upon presentation of their membership card
Official guests of the Greek State, after approval from the General Directorate of Antiquities and Cultural Heritage.
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes, Military Schools or equivalent Schools of EU member states, as well as Schools of Guides, upon presentation of their student identity card
Students of University - Higher Education Institutes, Technological Educational Institutes or equivalent Schools of countries from outside the European Union, upon presentation of their student ID cards
The employees of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports and the Archaeological Receipts Fund, upon presentation of their service ID card.
Young people, up to the age of 18, upon presentation of their Identity Card or passport for age confirmation.

Open

Monday to Sunday 08.00 - 15.00 Last Admission: 14.45 Important information: When the temperature reaches above 39o C, the Archaeological Site will remain open from 8:00 till 13:00

Important information: The Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports informs you that in case of extreme heat, i.e. when the temperature reaches above 39o C, the Archaeological Sites of Greece will remain open from 8:00 till 13:00 and from 17:00 till 20:00.

Holidays
1 January: closed