Monuments under the protection of Unesco in Bulgaria

Poster
The Museum of Byzantine Culture, in collaboration with the Consulate General of the Republic of Bulgaria in Thessaloniki, presents the temporary photographic exhibition, titled “Monuments under the protection of Unesco in Bulgaria”, in the reception area (foyer) of the Museum of Byzantine Culture.

The famous Bulgarian photographer Alexander Nishkov captures with his camera seven historical monuments and two landscapes of great natural beauty, all included on the UNESCO list, the World Organisation for Education, Science and Culture. Sixteen photographic shots are presented in the exhibition bringing together the public with world heritage monuments, such as the churches in Boyana and Ivanovo, Rila Monastery, the tombs in Kazanlak and in Svestari, the Madara Rider, the old town of Mesembria, the National Parks Sremparna and Pirin. The exhibition demonstrates the close historical, religious and cultural relations between Bulgaria and Byzantium.

The opening of the exhibition will be held on Thursday, 6 October 2016, at 20:00, and will be accompanied by a musical event and a reception, organized by the Consulate General of the Republic of Bulgaria in Thessaloniki.

Agathoniki Tsilipakou, director

Tickets: