Permanent exhibitions

Peacock mosaic
The Early Christian church
This exhibition aims to give the visitor an idea of what a church of the Early Christian period (fourth-seventh centuries AD), and more particularly of the fifth and sixth centuries, looked like. The architectural features of the Early Christian church are presented through texts, drawings and photographs. The standard type of church for this period was the basilica: a rectangular, timber-roofed space, divided in three or more naves by rows of columns and ending in an apse on its east side. Circular ...

Ôriclinium from a house in Thessaloniki
The Early Christian city and house
This exhibition gives an insight into the public and private lives of people in the Early Christian period (fourth-seventh centuries BC). During this period the cities retained more or less the characteristics they inherited from the Roman period: they were usually surrounded by walls, with the forum and public buildings at their centres. The houses was where domestic activities took place; those of the rich were often ornately decorated.

Wall painting of Susanna and the Elders
From the Elysian Fields to Christian Paradise
This exhibition presents the funerary customs and cemeteries of the Early Christian period (fourth-seventh centuries AD), a period which marks the passage from paganism to Christianity. It accentuates the continuity with the Roman period and its funerary practices, all of which, except for cremation, were accepted by the Christian church. The Elysian Fields of antiquity, the abode of the blessed after death, were replaced by the concept of Christian Paradise, and this change is reflected in the funerary ...

Relief icon of the Virgin praying, 11th century
From Iconoclasm to the splendour of the Macedonian and Comnene dynasties
This exhibition presents the art and culture of the Middle Byzantine period (eighth to twelfth centuries AD), a time of great intellectual and artistic achievement for the Byzantine empire, especially during the reign of the Macedonian and Comnene dynasties. The first two centuries of this period, however, were marked by the Iconoclast controversy which led to the prohibition of representational art and its replacement by abstract decoration, dominated by the sign of the cross.

Gold coin of Theofilos
The dynasties of the Byzantine emperors
This exhibit deals with the succession of the emperors and with Byzantine imperial dynasties from Heraclius (610-641) to the Palaiologues (1261-1453). The dynasties are presented through a wealth of information panels and original material such as manuscripts, mosaics, minor objects and coins - the medium par excellence for the expression of imperial ideology.
The exhibition, which occupies the museum's fifth room, follows a chronological order by imperial dynasties.

Wall painiting, monogram of Palaiologoi.
The Byzantine fortress
This exhibition deals with the emergence and organization of the Middle Byzantine fortress. The former was the result of a series of events (raids, epidemics and earthquakes) and their consequent economic crises, which brought on the gradual shrinking or abandonment of most Early Christian cities in the seventh and eighth centuries AD.
These fortresses, or fortified settlements, were built at defensible locations to control nearby roads and provide security for their inhabitants and those of ...

Gold-embroidered epitaphios
The twilight of Byzantium: 1204-1453
This exhibition presents the last period in Byzantine history, which is marked by the fall of Constantinople first to the Franks (1204) and then to the Ottoman Turks (1453). This was a period of civil war, dire fiscal circumstances and gradual shrinking of the empire's territories, but, conversely, one of a great artistic and litterary floruit, especially in the two urban centres of Constantinople and Thessaloniki.
The exhibition, which occupies the museum's seventh room, is organized by subject. ...

St George and Xenophontos Monastery, 1798
The Dori Papastratou Collection
The Dori Papastratou collection of Christian Orthodox etchings of the eighteenth to twentieth centuries is particularly rich in quantity and diversity. This type of religious etching, which originated in western Europe, was adopted by the Orthodox Church in the mid-seventeenth century for historical reasons.
The collection comprises one hundred and ninety eight etchings and eight wooden and copper etching plates. Only part of the collection is displayed; the remainder is exhibited intermittently ...

Christ Pantocrator
The Demetrios Oikonomopoulos Collection
The Demetrios Oikonomopoulos collection comprises mainly icons, but also pottery, coins, ecclesiastical objects and documents, which span the entire Byzantine and Post-Byzantine period.
Demetrios Oikonomopoulos (1907-1986), a chemical engineer, began collecting very early and was primarily interested in works of Byzantine and Post-Byzantine art. His wish was to donate his collection to the city of Thessaloniki, which preserves the vivid remnants of its Byzantine past. This wish was materialized ...

''Byzantium after Byzantium''.
"Byzantium after Byzantium": The Byzantine Legacy in the years after the Fall of Constantinople (1453-19th c.)

Hall 11, discovering the past.
Discovering the Past

Periodical exhibitions

TEMPLON. Sacred figures, invisible gates of faith. 20th and 21st centuries
On Friday, 27 October at 19.00, in the Museum of Byzantine Culture in Thessaloniki, the following exhibition is inaugurated by H.E. the President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr. Prokopios Pavlopoulos.
The exhibition is organized by the Museum of Byzantine Culture, the Aikaterini Laskaridis Foundation and the MVN Consultants.
The Museum of Byzantine Culture in Thessaloniki, continuing the tradition of recent years, ...

The Museum of Byzantine Culture inaugurates the temporary exhibition The “polyphonic” tradition of the 19th century: Jewels and weapons from the collections of Andy Antotsiou and Antonis Souliotis on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 at 20:00 in the multipurpose hall "Eftychia Kourkoutidou – Nikolaidou”.
The Museum, continuing its multi-year collaboration with private collectors, presents interesting continuities and discontinuities in the traditions of the 19th century through special jewels and weapons ...

The Veneration of Saint Mamas in the Mediterranean: a traveller, border defender Saint
The Museum of Byzantine Culture in collaboration with the Holy Bishopric and the Municipality of Morphou, Cyprus participates in the events of Thessaloniki’s 4th Biennale of Contemporary Art with the exhibition “The veneration of Saint Mamas in the Mediterranean”, realized within the framework of the “5 Museums’ Movement in Thessaloniki”(5M).
For the first time, the exhibition presents the broad dissemination of Saint Mamas’, which until today remains alive among different peoples across the ...

The light of Letters?
The exhibition is a production of the Institute of Culture of the Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Elena and Ivan Dujcev Institute on the occasion of the 1150 anniversary of the mission of Saints Cyril and Methodius to Great Moravia and the invention of the Slavonic alphabet. It presents the most precious illuminated Slavonic manuscripts from 10th to 17th centuries, which constitute a significant part of the European cultural heritage and are today preserved in various museums and cultural ...

Ex Thessalonica Lux
The year 2014 constitutes a landmark for the Museum of Byzantine Culture, as it has been twenty year since its opening to the public of our city and beyond, presenting its first temporary exhibition. Within the framework of this anniversary the Museum organizes a temporary exhibition with the title ?Ex Thessalonica Lux?, honouring Thessaloniki as the birthplace of Saints Cyril and Methodius. In this original temporary exhibition the definitive contribution of the Thessalonian brothers, Constantine ...

"Cities - Images"- Ehxibition for the European Heritage Days 2018 at the Museum of Byzantine Culture
On the occasion of the celebration of the European Heritage Days 2018, the exhibition “Cities – Images” is inaugurated at the Museum of Byzantine Culture. The exhibition is a collaboration between the Museum of Byzantine Culture and the Department of Fine and Applied Arts - School of Fine Arts, University of Western Macedonia. It features works by students and graduates; more specifically, two group projects, that is one by the Printmaking Studio Class and one by the Photography Studio Class, as ...

Temporary exhibition titled "Sculpture"
The Museum of Byzantine Culture and the Friends Association have the pleasure to invite you to the opening of the exhibition of works of the sculptor and professor emeritus Mr. Thodoros Papagiannis. The exhibition, titled “Sculpture”, is organized in co-operation and with the sponsorship of the Friends Association of the Museum of Byzantine Culture and its opening will be held on Wednesday 22 September 2021 at 22.00 in the atrium of the Museum.

“PHOENIX – AGON”
On May 18, International Museum Day is celebrated all over the world with topics related to museums and the protection of cultural heritage. For 2023 the International Council of Museums (ICOM) has chosen the theme "Museums, Sustainability and Well-Being ".
By choosing this specific theme, the International Council of Museums (ICOM) seeks to highlight the role and power of museums to contribute to the achievement of the goals of sustainability and the improvement of the quality of life of society ...

GIFTS: SHORT STORIES ON NEW ACQUISITIONS In memoriam of Georgia Papazotou
The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “Gifts: Short Stories on new Acquisitions” on Thursday 12 December at 7.00 p.m., in the Multi-purpose Hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou”. In this exhibition, the Museum presents to the public the new acquisitions that were added to its collections recently, integrating them into a broader context in terms of their type, functionality, interpretation and history. It is not the first time that the Museum of ...

“Struggle with time”
On the occasion of its twentieth anniversary (1994-2014), the Museum of Byzantine has prepared an interactive exhibition, which presents the work of the conservation workshops of the Museum of Byzantine Culture. The display includes authentic exhibits, either preserved or being under conservation, materials, tools and conservation instruments, multimedia (light boxes, video projections etc), visual material (graphic compositions, photographs, designs) The exhibition also sheds light on the science ...

“Kazantzakis and Byzantium: the quest for the divine”
The Museum of Nikos Kazantzakis and the Museum of Byzantine Culture, together with the Regional Directorate of Crete present the temporary exhibition, titled “Kazantzakis and Byzantium: the quest for the divine”, in the most “Byzantine” city of Greece, Thessaloniki. The exhibition is the culmination of the cooperation between the two museums, which began in 2017, on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the death of Nikos Kazantzakis.

Monuments under the protection of Unesco in Bulgaria
The Museum of Byzantine Culture, in collaboration with the Consulate General of the Republic of Bulgaria in Thessaloniki, presents the temporary photographic exhibition, titled “Monuments under the protection of Unesco in Bulgaria”, in the reception area (foyer) of the Museum of Byzantine Culture.
The famous Bulgarian photographer Alexander Nishkov captures with his camera seven historical monuments and two landscapes of great natural beauty, all included on the UNESCO list, the World Organisation ...

Misleading Sun with works by Jan Vanriet
The Museum of Byzantine Culture in collaboration with the Theophano Foundation is launching the exhibition “Misleading Sun” with works by Jan Vanriet on Wednesday, October 12, 2022 at 19:00 in the "Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou" multi-purpose hall of the Museum.
The exhibition, which is organized as part of this year's awarding of the Theophano Prize, presents to the Greek public the Belgian artist and poet Jan Vanriet, who is connected to the Theophano Foundation, as he is the one who designed ...

“Behold the sweet spring is rising again”
The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the event, titled “Behold the sweet spring is rising again”, to be held in the foyer of the Museum on Thursday 21 March at 20:00 with free entrance to the public.
In particular, on Thursday 21 March, World Day of celebration of the “Spring Equinox”, as well as “World Poetry Day”, a temporary exhibition and an event, titled “Behold the sweet spring is rising again”, is scheduled.

The Municipality of Sithonia in cooperation with the Library & Information Centre (A.U.Th.), the Museum of Byzantine Culture and the Mount Athos Centre, houses in the Historic and Folklore Museum of the town of Nikiti the temporary exhibition, titled “The Hagia Sophia of the Fossati brothers through the Trikoglios Library of the A.U.TH.” from 8 June until 30 September.
The exhibition is a production of the Museum of Byzantine Culture (idea, texts, graphics) and it was firstly presented, from ...

"From Macedonian to Thessalian Tempi: from Rentina to Velika”
The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “From Macedonian to Thessalian Tempi: from Rentina to Velika” on Friday, 21 December at 21.00 in the wing of temporary exhibitions “Kyriakos Krokos” of the Museum. Five selected fortification sites from Macedonia and Thessaly are presented, all connected to each other by virtue of the fact that they were founded, constructed or renovated during the reign of Justinian I (527-565). These are: the castle of Rentina, ...

HOMO UTOPICUS IN CRISIS
Group temporary exhibition of Greek and French artists
Video - Installations- Painting - Photography - Digital means
The Museum of Byzantine Culture presents the exhibition HOMO UTOPICUS IN CRISIS in the wing of temporary exhibitions Kyriakos Krokos. ...

Alphonso teaches Bronstein!”
Opening of the temporary exhibition “Alphonso teaches Bronstein!” at the Museum of Byzantine Culture, on Wednesday 27 June 2018, at 20.00.
Painting and engraving works by Nicolas Sphicas that treat chess are presented at the Museum of Byzantine Culture from 27 June to 2 September 2018 within the framework of the exhibition “Alphonso teaches Bronstein!”
The artist is inspired by the medieval figures of the “Book of Games” (Libro de ajedrez, dados, y tablas, 1283) by Alphonso X called the Wise ...

“Two Collections meet”
The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “Two Collections meet” on Friday 20 December at 20:00, in the Temporary Exhibition Wing “Kyriakos Krokos”.
In 2015 (30/11) the Municipality of Thessaloniki decided to give 109 icons and holy relics from the Collection of the Municipal Art Gallery to the Museum of Byzantine Culture as a loan for 30 years. The relevant ministerial decision (17-6-2016) set the initial borrowing for five years since the day of ...

"Logobook"
«G. Seferis, Logbook III»
The “Logbook” of George Kordis at the Museum of Byzantine Culture
The opening of the temporary exhibition “Logbook” at the Museum of Byzantine Culture is scheduled for Friday, October 16th, 2020, at 7:30 p.m. in the multi-purpose room ‘Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou’.
The painter George Kordis engages in a visual dialogue with George Seferis, specifically with the third part of Seferis’ Logbook, a collection of poems inspired by Cyprus. In Kordis’ work, the ...

WALKING... THROUGH THESSALONIKI | VIENNA
Inauguration: 04 Apr 2017, Start Date Time: 20:00
Showroom: wing of temporary exhibition "Kyriakos Krokos"

The Museum of Byzantine Culture presents the temporary exhibition WALKING... THROUGH THESSALONIKI | VIENNA, which is to take place at the Kyriakos Krokos temporary exhibition wing. The exhibition will be inaugurated on Tuesday 4 April 2017 at 20.00. The event seeks to reveal “walking” as art and method of recognizing the environment; as a technique that focuses on the actions ...

The Museum of Byzantine Culture organizes the temporary exhibition titled "On the Margins of War: Thessaloniki under the German Occupation (1941-1944) through the Photographic Collection of Byron Metos" in the multi-purpose hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou”. Produced by the Museum, the exhibition will be open on February 10th 2016, at 20.00, and will remain open until November 6th 2016.

The Byron Metos collection consists of photographs taken by German soldiers, who served their military ...

“The Hagia Sophia of the Fossati brothers through the Trikoglios Library of the A.U.TH.”
Opening of the temporary exhibition “The Hagia Sophia of the Fossati brothers through the Trikoglios Library of the A.U.TH.” in the Museum of Byzantine Culture, on Thursday 15 June at 20.00.
The Aristotle University of Thessaloniki and the Museum of Byzantine Culture co-organize the temporary exhibition under the title: “The Hagia Sophia of the Fossati brothers through the Trikoglios Library of the A.U.TH.” in the multi-purpose hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou” (exhibition duration 15 ...

“Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscape”
Opening of the temporary exhibition “Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscape” at the Museum of Byzantine Culture on Wednesday 25 September 2019 at 20.00.
Works by the painter Zoe Skiadaressis are presented at the multi-purpose hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou” within the framework of the exhibition “Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscapes”. Being taught by Yannis Moralis and Spyros Papaloukas, Zoe Skiadaressis incorporates in her work forms of tradition, urban and folklore, combining, as ...

Greek Paper Icons, Communication Road between Greece and Russia
On 24 October, at 20.00, it is the opening of the temporary exhibition “Greek Paper Icons, Communication Road between Greece and Russia”. The exhibition is the product of cooperation between the Museum of Byzantine Culture and the State Museum of the History of Religion in St. Petersburg. It is part of the cultural events of 2016, Year of Greece in Russia and of Russia in Greece and it is supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation and the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the ...

George Kordis – The Uprooted: Refugees
On Tuesday, 12 July 2022, at 20:00, the Museum of Byzantine Culture (Thessaloniki) presents an exhibition of work by George Kordis titled The Uprooted: Refugees. This work is a large-scale installation on the theme of uprootedness and the experience of refugees as a socio-historical phenomenon, tracing its existential, psychological and humanitarian aspects.
The installation comprises 8 (eight) self-contained works which combine to create a unified work illustrating the course of people violently ...

"Engraving the clay" at the Museum and the Art showcases of OTE
á) Monday 15 May until Monday 5 June 2017| Reception hall (foyer)
Temporary exhibition of engraved ceramics from the Collection of Efi Counougeri-Manoledaki. Selected works of the 20th-21st c. are presented, inspired by the decoration of the engraved ceramics of the Byzantine and Post-Byzantine eras.
â) Monday 15 May until Monday 5 June 2017| Art showcases of ÏÔÅ at Ch. Diehl St.
Temporary exhibition in the “Art showcases of ÏÔÅ at Ch. Diehl St.” in the Central Building of ÏÔÅ in Thessaloniki ...

“Kampos/Field: the energy of the void”
The Museum of Byzantine Culture in collaboration with the Department of Fine and Applied Arts of the School of Fine Arts of the University of Western Macedonia invite you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “Kampos/Field: the energy of the void” on Saturday, 28 January 2023 at 18:00 at the “Kyriakos Krokos” temporary exhibitions wing of the Museum of Byzantine Culture.
In the exhibition visual works are presented that explore contemporary approaches to the modernist "Field" and the ...

Temporary exhibition titled "From Crete to the Danube. Icons from the Sekulic Collection, Belgrade City Museum"
The Museum of Byzantine Culture and the Belgrade City Museum are launching the exhibition "From Crete to the Danube. Icons from the Sekulic Collection, Belgrade City Museum" on Thursday, December 15, 2022 at 19:00 in the multi-purpose hall of the MBC "Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou".
In the exhibition will be presented for the first time outside of Serbia selected icons from the famous Collection of Milan and Pava Sekulic, bequeathed to the Belgrade City Museum. The icons are dating from the ...

"Philhellenisms, 1780-1860"
The Museum of Byzantine Culture inaugurates the exhibition Philhellenisms, 1780-1860, on Friday, November 26, 2021, 18:00 at the “Kyriakos Krokos” temporary exhibition hall.
Her Excellency, the President of the Hellenic Republic Katerina Sakellaropoulou will inaugurate the exhibition.
The Greek Revolution (1821-1830), an offspring of the European Enlightenment and the international revolutionary spirit that prevailed from the end of the 18th century and on, was neither the first nor the ...

«Banners, valuable conversations»
The Museum of Byzantine Culture and the Italian Educational Institute of Athens invite you to the opening of the new exhibition of works by the artist Maria Kombatsiari on Wednesday, September 14, 2022, at 8:00 p.m. in the reception area of the Museum of Byzantine Culture. Titled 'Banners, Valuable Conversations', the exhibition refers to a section of works created from gilded ribbons, velvet, gold embroidered details and gems. It is a conversation between contemporary works and objects from the ...

«Neo-expressionism, counter-presentations of the modern world»
The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the temporary photographic exhibition, titled “Neo-expressionism, counter-presentations of the modern world”, which will be held on Friday 8 September 2017 at 20.00 in the Museum’s atrium. The exhibition is a production of the group f14-Photographers’ Commune, which also had the curation of the exhibition.

Exhibition duration: 8/9 – 22/10/2017

Opening hours: 8.00 – 20.00