GIFTS: SHORT STORIES ON NEW ACQUISITIONS In memoriam of Georgia Papazotou

The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “Gifts: Short Stories on new Acquisitions” on Thursday 12 December at 7.00 p.m., in the Multi-purpose Hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou”. In this exhibition, the Museum presents to the public the new acquisitions that were added to its collections recently, integrating them into a broader context in terms of their type, functionality, interpretation and history. It is not the first time that the Museum of Byzantine Culture organizes a temporary exhibition paying tribute to the work of donors and sponsors. The Museum of Byzantine Culture, on the occasion of its twentieth anniversary, had organized in 2014 the temporary exhibition “Bequeathed to the Byzantine Museum of Thessaloniki. Donors and Sponsors in the history of the Museum of Byzantine Culture”. The donations by individuals continued in the years that followed. Also, the Museum of Byzantine Culture purchased artefacts of particular historical and artistic interest and engravings, icons, miniature artefacts, coins, as well as photographs and archival material of particular historical interest become the stimulus to narrate stories. The exhibition is dedicated to the memory of our colleague Georgia Papazotou, archaeologist, Head of the Department of the Collections of Sculpture, Wood carving, Ceramics, Minor Objects, Coins and Textiles of the Museum of Byzantine Culture, who left us unexpectedly last July. Georgia had undertaken as a curator, since the beginning, this exhibition and completed the museological study and the choice of the exhibition objects. Museum of Byzantine Culture Multi-purpose Hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou” Exhibition duration: 9.12.19 – 30.9.2020 Entrance free

Maria Polychronaki

Tickets: