“Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscape”

Opening of the temporary exhibition “Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscape” at the Museum of Byzantine Culture on Wednesday 25 September 2019 at 20.00.

Works by the painter Zoe Skiadaressis are presented at the multi-purpose hall “Eftychia Kourkoutidou-Nikolaidou” within the framework of the exhibition “Zoe Skiadaressis: Angels and Landscapes”. Being taught by Yannis Moralis and Spyros Papaloukas, Zoe Skiadaressis incorporates in her work forms of tradition, urban and folklore, combining, as the curator of the exhibition notes, “the pure drawing, the linear sketches, the art nouveau ornaments and the sensual use of the color”.

In the frame of the exhibition on Thursday 26 September at 18.00 at the Melina Merkouri auditorium of the Museum of Byzantine Culture, an event will take place titled “On the occasion of the exhibition of Zoe Skiadaressis, let’s talk about women artists”. The art historian Eftymia Georgiadou, Glafki Gotsi and Thodoris Markoglou are taking part in the discussion. The entrance is free.

Zoe Skiadaressis (1931-2014)

Skiadaressis received a scholarship to study at the School of Fine Arts in Athens (1952-1959), taught by Yannis Moralis, Spyros Papaloukas, and Giorgos Vakalo. Initially a book illustrator, she presented numerous solo exhibitions, and participated to a number of group shows in Greece and abroad. She never stopped painting with passion until the end of her life. Her works are in several public collections, such as the National Gallery, the Gallery of Kalamata, the Collection of the National Bank of Greece, the Vorres Museum and in private collections in Greece and abroad.

Argiri Katsaridou

Tickets: