The Dori Papastratou Collection

St George and Xenophontos Monastery, 1798
The Dori Papastratou collection of Christian Orthodox etchings of the eighteenth to twentieth centuries is particularly rich in quantity and diversity. This type of religious etching, which originated in western Europe, was adopted by the Orthodox Church in the mid-seventeenth century for historical reasons.

The collection comprises one hundred and ninety eight etchings and eight wooden and copper etching plates. Only part of the collection is displayed; the remainder is exhibited intermittently in temporary Greek and foreign exhibitions. The works chosen for display represent all of the centres of Christian Orthodox etching production: Lviv in the Ukrain, Vienna, Venice, Constantinople and Mount Athos. Some of these works are especially valuable since they are the only extant copies.

Dori Papastratou (1923-1987) studied Law. Her interest in Christian Orthodox etchings grew into a passion for collecting, an activity which she undertook with the knowledge and acumen of a connoisseur, and which led to her publication of a two-volume corpus of Greek Orthodox etchings in 1986. The collection was donated to the museum by Dori Papastratou's daughters, Marina Iliadis and Daphne Papapanagiotou.

D. Nalpantis, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Paper icons
This unit presents twenty-five paper and three silk icons. These unique works of art depict monasteries and the miraculous icons and relics in their possession, as well as episodes from the lives of saints. The representations of the Dionysiou monastery, St George and the Xenophontos monastery, St George and St John Climacus, are particularly interesting. Most of these icons were printed in European cities with important Greek communities, such as Vienna.
- Copper plate
One copper etching plate completes the icon display.