The Early Christian church

Peacock mosaic
This exhibition aims to give the visitor an idea of what a church of the Early Christian period (fourth-seventh centuries AD), and more particularly of the fifth and sixth centuries, looked like. The architectural features of the Early Christian church are presented through texts, drawings and photographs. The standard type of church for this period was the basilica: a rectangular, timber-roofed space, divided in three or more naves by rows of columns and ending in an apse on its east side. Circular or polygonal pericentric churches were also common.

The exhibition is housed in the museum's first room, the rectangular shape of which recalls that of a basilica. Inside this space, the objects are placed in such a way as to reflect their actual position inside the church. The column bases rest on the floor, while the capitals are held up high by metal supports. The ambo occupies its usual place, while parapet slabs and columns form a low chancel screen of the Early Christian type along the room's width. Several other objects are grouped typologically (sculpture, mosaics, wall-paintings etc) or by provenance (objects from specific monuments, such as the Acheiropoietos of Thessaloniki, Saint Demetrios of Thessaloniki, Saint Paraskevi at Kozani and the September 3rd basilica at Thessaloniki), thus connecting the exhibition with the actual monuments.

D. Nalpantis, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Church decoration
This unit presents sculpture (ambos, columns, capitals and bases, parapet slabs, pilaster capitals, cornices), wall-paintings, wall and floor-mosaics, opus sectile and window panes. Especially noteworthy are the mosaic panel with peacock representation from Saint Demetrios, the wall-painting of the Saints Anargyroi from the stoa crypt of the Agora of Thessaloniki, an opus sectile panel from Saint Demetrios and details of the floor mosaics of the basilica located north of the Taxiarches church in Thessaloniki.
- Liturgical objects and church furnishings.
These include a manuscript gospel, votive crosses, a stone bread-stamp, metal polycandela (chandeliers), metal and clay lamps, glass hanging lamps, silver spoons, a coin hoard, and metal and stone reliquaries. A bronze votive cross of the sixth century and the silver reliquary from Nea Herakleia at Chalkidiki are especially noteworthy.