The Early Christian city and house

Ôriclinium from a house in Thessaloniki
This exhibition gives an insight into the public and private lives of people in the Early Christian period (fourth-seventh centuries BC). During this period the cities retained more or less the characteristics they inherited from the Roman period: they were usually surrounded by walls, with the forum and public buildings at their centres. The houses was where domestic activities took place; those of the rich were often ornately decorated.

The exhibits occupy the museum's second room and are organized by subject. The triclinium, or dining room, of an Early Christian house uncovered during excavations in a building plot in Thessaloniki, occupies the central position. To its left, on a raised platform, is a display of objects related to domestic life, while to its right different aspects of urban public life are presented around a relief reconstruction of Early Christian Thessaloniki. Informative texts and photographs, which help the visitor understand living conditions in the Early Christian period, complete the exhibition.

D. Nalpantis, archaeologist

Exhibition Units

- Public life in the city
This unit presents different aspects of urban public life, such as urban planning, the water supply system, commerce and mints. It also displays the tools of professionals, such as carpenters, stone carvers, masons, painters, metal smiths, glass makers, fishermen and farmers. Many of these tools resemble those still used today, exhibiting a continuity with the past. Of special interest are the water pipes, the weapons, an inscription referring to the repairing of city walls, a column base with relief personifications of cities, and the impressive amphorae used to transport oil and wine.
- Life in the house
The main exhibit of this unit, the triclinium of a house excavated in Thessaloniki, is complemented by mosaic floors and wall-paintings from other houses. To its left, a wealth of objects (ceramic, marble and glass vessels, jewelry, garments, lace, loom weights, bobbins, spindles, pins, locks and keys) and informative material illustrate various aspects and activities of daily domestic life: house architecture and furnishings, weaving, dress, grooming. The 'games' unit, with a display of pawns and dice, is also interesting.