"From Macedonian to Thessalian Tempi: from Rentina to Velika”

The Museum of Byzantine Culture invites you cordially to the opening of the exhibition “From Macedonian to Thessalian Tempi: from Rentina to Velika” on Friday, 21 December at 21.00 in the wing of temporary exhibitions “Kyriakos Krokos” of the Museum. Five selected fortification sites from Macedonia and Thessaly are presented, all connected to each other by virtue of the fact that they were founded, constructed or renovated during the reign of Justinian I (527-565). These are: the castle of Rentina, the fortification wall of Cassandreia, the castle of Pydna, the castle of Platamon and the castle of Velika. The city of Thessaloniki is also presented, as an example of a walled metropolis. The exhibition places strong emphasis on the road networks that developed between the fortresses along with the economic and commercial relationships that were established in the region. The course of each site throughout time is presented in parallel. Furthermore, this exhibition is yet another opportunity for the Museum of Byzantine Culture to promote significant excavational discoveries from Central Macedonia that, until today, have been stored in its storerooms and not displayed to the public.

Participating with Exhibits

Larissa Ephorate of Antiquities