The permanent exhibition of the Numismatic Museum

Silver decadrachm of Syracusae with nymphe Arethousa's head
Syracuse decadrachm

This stamped silver decadrachm is a typical example of the Syracuse mint of the classical period. It was executed by the engraver Euainetos according to the city's earlier numismatic prototypes. The obverse depicts a four-horse chariot running towards the left; its charioteer being crowned by a Victory. This central scene is surrounded by war spoils. The reverse shows the head of the nymph Arethousa turned towards the left and encircled by four dolphins. The act of inscribing the engraver's name on the coin was rare in Greece, but common in Syracuse. Thus, after the decadrachms of Damaretos of the first half of the fifth century and those of the engraver Kimon, the gifted artist Euainetos was commissioned to execute the moulds for a new series of similar coins, which became the model for many subsequent mints.

Inscription:   Eμπ. : AΘΛA (στο έξεργο)Oπ. : ΣYPAKOΣIΩN - EYAINETO[Σ]
Date: Classical period, about 390 BC