The permanent exhibition of the Numismatic Museum

Medal of Konstantinos I with the emperor's head
Medallion of Constantine the Great

This is a typical example of the gold, silver or copper medallions that were issued by the family of Constantine the Great and distributed on formal occasions. This medallion belongs to a group of stamped copper medallions that were issued in AD 326, when the twentieth anniversary (vicennalia) of Constantine's sole reign was celebrated. The obverse depicts the emperor's head crowned by a laurel wreath turned towards the right, and bears the emperor's name. On the reverse, Constantine is shown naked, seated on a shield and crowned by a laurel wreath; like an earthly Zeus, he holds a sceptre and hands his son Crispos a phoenix, the bird of resurrection, which stands on a globe. Crispos wears a chlamys and holds a sceptre. He is depicted like a mythical conqueror of the East, a new Dionysus and a panther charmer.

Inscription:   Eμπ.: CONSTANTI - NVS MAX AVG
Oπ.: GLORIA SAE - CVLI VIR - TVS CAES