The permanent exhibition of the Numismatic Museum

Medal of Palaion Patron Germanos with the archbishop's head
Medallion of Palaion Patron Germanos

This is a typical example of the copper medallions executed by Konrad Lange in the nineteenth century. It was made in a press and is illustrated on both sides. The obverse depicts the head of the archbishop Palaion Patron Germanos, while the reverse illustrates the declaration of the war of independence at Kalavryta on March 25, 1821. Both sides bear short inscriptions. Lange, a graduate of the Munich Academy of Fine Arts, worked as a coin engraver at the Athens mint during the years 1834-1840. He also executed several commemorative anniversary issues. This example belongs to a series of twelve medallions decorated with scenes of the Greek War of Independence. Their artistic value is due to the figures' personalized features and to the artist's ability to create compositions with many characters on such small surfaces.

Inscription:   Eìð.: ÃEPMANOÓ APXIEÐIÓKOÐOÓ ÐATPÙN
Oð.: ÈEOÓ TOY ÐATPOÓ MOY KAI YØÙÓÙ AYTON
Date: Modern Greek Period, 1836 - 1856
Dimensions: diameter: 0,044 m, weight: 43,27 gr
Material: Õellow Ìetal
Inventory number: 5/2000
Exhibition hole: 1st floor - Hall VI (periodical exhibition)

Meletopoulos J., Twelve Greek medals, Lange K., ÁèÞíá, 1971

Éëßïõ MÝëáèñïí 2000. Tï Nïìéóìáôéêü Mïõóåßï óôï êáôþöëé ôïõ 21ïõ áéþíá, ÁèÞíá, 2001

Other views
Medal of Palaion Patron Germanos with the reprasentation of the declaration of the Greek Revolution at Kalavryta (March 25, 1821)