From the Elysian Fields to Christian Paradise

Bronze fibulae from tombs
Bowed fibulae

These four well-preserved cast and hammered bronze fibulae were grave-gifts. They are cross-shaped with a short horizontal arm and a longer, bowed vertical one, both of which end in small spherical finials. Both arms are decorated with engraved and inlayed circular and linear motifs. The pin is attached on the horizontal arm and fastens at the lower end of the vertical arm. Soldiers, and later officials, used such fibulae to attach their capes to their shoulders. These bowed fibulae appeared in the third century AD and remained in use during the fourth and fifth centuries. They are thought to have originated in the Danube area, from where they spread throughout the Roman empire.

Date: Early Byzantine period, 4th century AC
Place of discovery: Thessaloniki
Material: Copper
Inventory number: ΒΚο 228/3, 7, 20 ΒΚο ΒΚο 228/3, 7, 20 ΒΚο 214/7

Suggestive Bibliography

Ναλπάντης Δ., "Πόρπες του Μουσείου Βυζαντινού Πολιτισμού", Μουσείο Βυζαντινού Πολιτισμού 4, (1997), 24-29