From the Elysian Fields to Christian Paradise

Wall painting of Susanna and the Elders
The Suzanna wall-painting

This characteristic example of Early Christian painting illustrates the gradual replacement of ancient traditions with the symbols and ideology of the new religion. It adorned the interior of a grave and was painted on a wet plaster surface (fresco). The painting is divided horizontally into two panels: a scale pattern of black and white lines against a dark red background covers the lower panel, while the upper panel depicts Suzanna and the Elders. This is the only representation of this particular episode of the Old Testament found in Greece. Suzanna stands arms raised between her two judges. The scene is an allegory of the triumph of Christianity over the ill-intending pagans and Jews.

Date: Early Byzantine period, 5th century AC
Place of discovery: Thessaloniki, East necropolis
Dimensions: width: 1,36 m, height: 1,85 m

Suggestive Bibliography

Μαυροπούλου-Τσιούμη Χρ., "Παράσταση της Σωσάννας σε παλαιοχριστιανικό τάφο της Θεσσαλονίκης" στο Αφιέρωμα στον Στυλιανό Πελεκανίδη, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1983, 247-258